Why GDPR...

Do We Really Need Another Regulation?

 

Many business owners I have talked to about the upcoming EU-GDPR think of it as being yet another piece of red-tape coming out of Brussels.

But that view is wrong. Instead of adding, GDPR incorporates the spirit of a truly single market and replaces 28 differing pieces of incongruent national legislation with a single harmonized law that applies in any EU country. In the past, you had to consult with up to 28 legal teams for your pan-EU business and report to 28 supervisory data protection authorities. Under GDPR, you choose a jurisdiction to act as your main establishment and report to the relevant supervisory authority. The future cost savings just on legal fees are immense.

Plenty Of Opportunities Ahead

What GDPR can do for your business

 

But there is more. Apart from savings, GDPR also brings benefits to any business that absorbs the spirit of the law into its culture. Simply paying lip-service will save you on legal costs, but the real opportunities lie in using the principles laid out in the EU-GDPR to advance your market position.

I designed this section to help you getting more out of the new data protection and privacy regulation. I will add new content frequently and further down, you will also find valuable resources that should get you on your way to formulate your GDPR-compliant data strategy.

Get in Touch

I’d like to hear from you

 

If you have any suggestions, comments or other feedback, I’d like to hear from you. There are three ways, you can reach me:

  1. Comment on specific blog posts or podcast episodes.
  2. Use the “Ask Markus” feature at the bottom of every page.
  3. Send me an email to [email protected] and start the subject line with “GDPR”

I am looking forward to hear your input.

Latest Updates

News & Resources

GDPR Resources


GDPR Latest News

Provided by: Google News

Supervisory Data Protection Authorities

European Data Protection Supervisor

Rue Wiertz 60
1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
Office: Rue Montoyer 63, 6th floor

Tel. +32 2 283 19 00
Fax +32 2 283 19 50

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien

Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525
Fax +43 1 531 15 202690

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Commission de la protection de la vie privée

Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

Commission for Personal Data Protection

2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592

Tel. +359 2 915 3523
Fax +359 2 915 3525

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.cpdp.bg/

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency

Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb

Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099

e-mail: [email protected] or [email protected]
Website: http://www.azop.hr/

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection

1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682
Nicosia

Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

The Office for Personal Data Protection

Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7

Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.uoou.cz/

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K

Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)

Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn

Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.aki.ee/en

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki

Tel. +358 10 3666 700
Fax +358 10 3666 735

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL

8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02

Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00

Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn

Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Handling complaints is split between different supervisory authorities.
List of German Supervisory Authorities

Hellenic Data Protection Authority

Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens

Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary

Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest

Tel. +36 1 3911 400

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.naih.hu/

Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois

Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31

Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali

Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma

Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Data State Inspectorate

Director: Ms Signe Plumina
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga

Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

State Data Protection

Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius

Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.ada.lt/

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29

e-mail: [email protected]

Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer
2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549

Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague

Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data – GIODO

ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw

Tel. +48 22 53 10 440
Fax +48 22 53 10 441

e-mail: [email protected]; [email protected]
Website: http://www.giodo.gov.pl/

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados – CNPD

R. de São. Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa

Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing

President: Mrs Ancuţa Gianina Opre
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI

Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic

Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27

Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

Information Commissioner

Ms Mojca Prelesnik
Zaloška 59
1000 Ljubljana

Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

Agencia de Protección de Datos

C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid

Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: https://www.agpd.es/

Datainspektionen

Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm

Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.datainspektionen.se/

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel. +44 1625 545 745

e-mail: [email protected]
Website: https://ico.org.uk